Parentage Cases Offer Court Chance
[…] (See K.M. v. E.G. (2004) previously published at 118 Cal.App.4th 477; Elisa Maria B. v. Superior Court (2004) previously published at 118 Cal.App.4th 966.) In a third opinion, also currently before the California Supreme Court, the Second District, found that a child born to a same-sex couple may have the right to a legally recognized relationship with both parents based on a gender-neutral reading of the “holding out” provisions of Family Code section 7611(d), whereby a man who “received the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child” is presumed to be a father. But the “natural” language in this section has been used before against second mothers in the home, on the grounds that a child can only have one “natural” mother.